Mixed 18s winners were crowned and finalists were determined in other divisions on Sunday, Day 2 of the 2018 USTA Florida “Bobby Curtis” Junior State Doubles Championships, held Sept. 15-17 at the USTA National Campus in Orlando.

Pinecrest’s Sophia Fornaris is trying to win a third straight Bobby Doubles title after claiming the Girls’ 16s title last year and the Girls’ 14s title in 2016. With partner Demi Snyder (Ft. Lauderdale) as the No. 3 seeds on Sunday they upset the No. 2-seeded team to move into the Girls’ 18s final where they will meet the top seeds.

The Mixed 18 Doubles title was decided Sunday as Cassie McLay (Boca Raton) won her first title in seven years, since the Girls’ 10s in 2011. She and partner Dillon Boshart (St. Augustine) as the No. 2 seeds in the championship match upset top seeds Kaheaokaleonahenahemaikalani and Kahaka’ioikamalie Companion (St. Cloud) 8-2.

No. 6 seeds Brooke Dugarte (Miami)/Violeta Martinez (Port Saint Lucie) upset their way into the Girls’ 16s final, in the quarterfinals beating the No. 2 seeds, and in the semis upending the No. 4 seeds. In the final they will face the No. 7 seeds Amber McGinnis (Pompano Beach)/Grace Odonnell (Boca Raton).

Dugarte/Martinez previously won the Girls’ 12s title in 2016.

Likewise in the Boys’ 16s, No. 5 seeds Julen Morgan (Miami)/Nicholas Olomu (Melbourne) upset their way into the final on Sunday. In the quarterfinals they topped the No. 2 seeds in a third-set breaker, and in the semifinals they ousted the No. 4 seeds in a third-set breaker.

Miami’s Matthew Fung and Randy Wilson are in the Boys’ 18s final, looking for their first title since capturing the Boys’ 12s in 2013.

Pembroke Pines’ Solomon Giles is into the Boys’ 14s final, attempting to win a second straight Boys’ 14s title with two different partners.

Here are the Day 2 results from the 2018 “Bobby Curtis” doubles (seeded upsets in bold):
 
Girls’ 18 Doubles (Quarterfinals)

(1) Can, Ayshe (Weston, FL) / Friedland, Karly (Hollywood, FL) d. (5) Kovacevic, Lena (Boca Raton, FL) / Rukosuev, Maya (Altamonte Springs, FL) 6-4; 6-2
(2) Leslie, Jaleesa (Apopka, FL) / Oppel, Victoria-Jacynthe (Orlando, FL) d. (8) Alamo, Danielle (Miami, FL) / McLay, Cassie (Boca Raton, FL) 6-4; 6-2
(3) Fornaris, Sophia (Pinecrest, FL) / Snyder, Demi (Ft Lauderdale, FL) d. (6) Freeman, Ana-Maria (Greenacres, FL) / Kalinic, Finley (Delray Beach, FL) 6-2; 2-6; 10-1
Dickson, Rosie (Bradenton, FL) / Siegel, Abbey (Bradenton, FL) d. Frank, Amanda (Palm Beach Gardens, FL) / van der Reis, Nathalie (Pinecrest, FL) 7-5; 6-2

Girls’ 18 Doubles (Semifinals)

(1) Can, Ayshe (Weston, FL) / Friedland, Karly (Hollywood, FL) d. Dickson, Rosie (Bradenton, FL) / Siegel, Abbey (Bradenton, FL) 6-0; 6-2
(3) Fornaris, Sophia (Pinecrest, FL) / Snyder, Demi (Ft Lauderdale, FL) d. (2) Leslie, Jaleesa (Apopka, FL) / Oppel, Victoria-Jacynthe (Orlando, FL) 6-3; 6-0

Boys’ 18 Doubles (Quarterfinals)

(1) Fung, Matthew (Miami, FL) / Wilson, Randy (Miami, FL) d. Martin, Chase (Tampa, FL) / Rodriguez, Roberto (Tampa, FL) 6-2; 6-2
(2) Miller, Joshua (Delray Beach, FL) / Zapp, Logan (Fleming Island, FL) d. (5) Duan, Adam (Davie, FL) / Gbedey, Mekhi (Wellington, FL) 6-4; 6-3
(3) Grollman, Jericho (Altamonte Springs, FL) / Ignatowich, James (Wellington, FL) d. (6) Boshart, Dillon (Saint Augustine, FL) / Burns, David (Fleming Island, FL) 6-4; 6-0
(4) Cabrera, Nicolas (Weston, FL) / Golindano, Andres (Miramar, FL) d. Diaz, Gabriel (Rockledge, FL) / Mackler, Andy (Lake Mary, FL) 6-3; 7-5

Boys’ 18 Doubles (Semifinals)

(1) Fung, Matthew (Miami, FL) / Wilson, Randy (Miami, FL) d. (3) Grollman, Jericho (Altamonte Springs, FL) / Ignatowich, James (Wellington, FL) 6-4; 7-5
(4) Cabrera, Nicolas (Weston, FL) / Golindano, Andres (Miramar, FL) d. (2) Miller, Joshua (Delray Beach, FL) / Zapp, Logan (Fleming Island, FL) 1-6; 6-4; 10-8

Mixed 18 Doubles (Semifinals)

(1) Companion, Kaheaokaleonahenahemaikalani (Saint Cloud, FL) / Companion, Kahaka’ioikamalie (Saint Cloud, FL) d. Meyerson, Charlie (Gainesville, FL) / Schoppe, Ellie (Stuart, FL) 8-7(7)
(2) Boshart, Dillon (Saint Augustine, FL) / McLay, Cassie (Boca Raton, FL) d. De La Espriella, Laura (Weston, FL) / Gambetta, Fabio (Miami, FL) injury walkover

Mixed 18 Doubles (Final)

(2) Boshart, Dillon (Saint Augustine, FL) / McLay, Cassie (Boca Raton, FL) d. (1) Companion, Kaheaokaleonahenahemaikalani (Saint Cloud, FL) / Companion, Kahaka’ioikamalie (Saint Cloud, FL) 8-2

Girls’ 16 Doubles (Quarterfinals)

(4) Givone, Ava (Delray Beach, FL) / Tian, Zhenghui (Boca Raton, FL) d. Alcobe-Garibay, Cecilia (Miami, FL) / Jane De Alcantara, Ada (Boca Raton, FL) 5-7; 6-3; 1-0
(6) Dugarte, Brooke (Miami, FL) / Martinez, Violeta (Port Saint Lucie, FL) d. (2) Johnson, Ariel (Coconut Creek, FL) / Miranda, Minorka (Estero, FL) 6-2; 6-0   
(7) McGinnis, Amber (Pompano Beach, FL) / Odonnell, Grace (Boca Raton, FL) d. (1) Bennett, DJ (Belleview, FL) / Bredberg Canizares, Didi (Wesley Chapel, FL) 6-3; 4-6; 1-0
Babayan, Anna (Bradenton, FL) / Siegel, Ari (Bradenton, FL) d. (3) Di Staulo, Kassandra (Weston, FL) / Herremans, Paige (Orlando, FL) 6-4; 6-4

Girls’ 16 Doubles (Semifinals)
        
(6) Dugarte, Brooke (Miami, FL) / Martinez, Violeta (Port Saint Lucie, FL) d. (4) Givone, Ava (Delray Beach, FL) / Tian, Zhenghui (Boca Raton, FL) 6-7(11); 6-2; 1-0
(7) McGinnis, Amber (Pompano Beach, FL) / Odonnell, Grace (Boca Raton, FL) d. Babayan, Anna (Bradenton, FL) / Siegel, Ari (Bradenton, FL) 7-6(4); 7-5

Boys’ 16 Doubles (Quarterfinals)

(1) Anthrop, Jack (Orlando, FL) / Zipay, Benjamin (Osprey, FL) d. Radulescu, Arthur (Sanford, FL) / Timokhine, Alexey (Orlando, FL) 6-1; 6-0
(4) Russo, Dante (Deerfield Bch, FL) / Tavares, Colin (Titusville, FL) d. Leonov, Andrei (Tampa, FL) / Solano, Sebastian (Tampa, FL) 6-0; 0-6; 1-0
(5) Morgan, Julen (Miami, FL) / Olomu, Nicholas (Melbourne, FL) d. (2) Lowen, Jacob (Boca Raton, FL) / Morgan, Carter (Jacksonville, FL) 6-4; 2-6; 1-0
(7) Friedland, Jeremy (Hollywood, FL) / Mroz, William (Bradenton, FL) d. (3) Garcia, Brian (Sarasota, FL) / Reichbach, Sam (Lakewood Ranch, FL) 7-5; 6-4

Boys’ 16 Doubles (Semifinals)

(1) Anthrop, Jack (Orlando, FL) / Zipay, Benjamin (Osprey, FL) d. (7) Friedland, Jeremy (Hollywood, FL) / Mroz, William (Bradenton, FL) 6-2; 6-1
(5) Morgan, Julen (Miami, FL) / Olomu, Nicholas (Melbourne, FL) d. (4) Russo, Dante (Deerfield Bch, FL) / Tavares, Colin (Titusville, FL) 6-2; 6-7(4); 1-0

Mixed 16 Doubles (Quarterfinals)

(1) Bennett, DJ (Belleview, FL) / Morgan, Carter (Jacksonville, FL) d. Butcher, Sifa (Pembroke Pines, FL) / Garcia, Brian (Sarasota, FL) 8-2
(2) Johnson, Ariel (Coconut Creek, FL) / Morgan, Julen (Miami, FL) d. Frizelle, Samuel (Lutz, FL) / Pennings, Marissa (Clearwater, FL) 8-3
(3) Lowen, Jacob (Boca Raton, FL) / McGinnis, Amber (Pompano Beach, FL) d. Galligan, Nicolas (Port Saint Lucie, FL) / Martinez, Violeta (Port Saint Lucie, FL) 8-5
(4) Gritzman, Yair (Boca Raton, FL) / Smejkal, Lara (Boca Raton, FL) d. Cass, Dylan (Orlando, FL) / Herremans, Paige (Orlando, FL) 8-7(4)

Mixed 16 Doubles (Semifinals)

(1) Bennett, DJ (Belleview, FL) / Morgan, Carter (Jacksonville, FL) d. (4) Gritzman, Yair (Boca Raton, FL) / Smejkal, Lara (Boca Raton, FL) 8-2
(3) Lowen, Jacob (Boca Raton, FL) / McGinnis, Amber (Pompano Beach, FL) d. (2) Johnson, Ariel (Coconut Creek, FL) / Morgan, Julen (Miami, FL) 8-7(4)

Girls’ 14 Doubles (Quarterfinals)

(8) Outcalt, Natalie (Ponte Vedra Beach, FL) / Radel, Abigail (Ponte Vedra Beach, FL) d. (1) Centeno, Valeria (Hialeah, FL) / Ibarra, Sabrina (Weston, FL) 6-2; 1-6; 1-0
(2) Pleasant, Lilly (Harmony, FL) / Reed, Lexington (Orlando, FL) d. (7) Gramanzini, Katelyn (Plantation, FL) / Tsai, Compassion (Orlando, FL) 7-5; 6-2
(3) Brown, Baylen (Delray Beach, FL) / Chambers, Ava (Boca Raton, FL) d. (5) Llewellyn, Sophie (Tarpon Springs, FL) / Rothchild, Blake (Tampa, FL) 6-2; 6-4
(6) Barua, Emily (Boca Raton, FL) / Didion, Cameron (Orlando, FL) d. (4) Dounchis, Lily (Naples, FL) / Giordano, Nicole (Doral, FL) 7-6(5); 6-3

Girls’ 14 Doubles (Semifinals)

(3) Brown, Baylen (Delray Beach, FL) / Chambers, Ava (Boca Raton, FL) d. (2) Pleasant, Lilly (Harmony, FL) / Reed, Lexington (Orlando, FL) 7-5; 5-7; 1-0(9)
(6) Barua, Emily (Boca Raton, FL) / Didion, Cameron (Orlando, FL) d. (8) Outcalt, Natalie (Ponte Vedra Beach, FL) / Radel, Abigail (Ponte Vedra Beach, FL) 6-4; 7-5

Boys’ 14 Doubles (Quarterfinals)

(1) Cardenas, Santiago (Tampa, FL) / Giles, Solomon (Pembroke Pines, FL) d. (8) Dickson, Samuel (Hialeah, FL) / Dickson, Emanuel (Hialeah, FL) 6-1; 6-3
(2) Anastasakis, Peter (Bradenton, FL) / Mesia, Martin (Weston, FL) d. (5) Povey, Tanner (Indian Rocks Beach, FL) / Stringer, Tristan (Orlando, FL) 6-2; 3-6; 1-0
(3) Cowan, Charlie (Orlando, FL) / Dell, Phillip (Bradenton, FL) d. (6) Paternostro, Pablo (Weston, FL) / Wolf, Andres (North Miami Beach, FL) 5-7; 6-4; 1-0
(4) Dorosheff, Spencer (High Springs, FL) / Lyons, Justin (Pensacola, FL) d. Acosta, Robert (Miami, FL) / Williams, Greyson (Miramar, FL) 6-1; 6-0

Boys’ 14 Doubles (Semifinals)

(1) Cardenas, Santiago (Tampa, FL) / Giles, Solomon (Pembroke Pines, FL) d. (3) Cowan, Charlie (Orlando, FL) / Dell, Phillip (Bradenton, FL) 6-3; 6-2
(2) Anastasakis, Peter (Bradenton, FL) / Mesia, Martin (Weston, FL) d. (4) Dorosheff, Spencer (High Springs, FL) / Lyons, Justin (Pensacola, FL) 7-6(4); 6-2

Mixed 14 Doubles (Quarterfinals)

(1) Cardenas, Santiago (Tampa, FL) / Centeno, Valeria (Hialeah, FL) d. (5) Ibarra, Sabrina (Weston, FL) / Paternostro, Pablo (Weston, FL) 8-3
(3) Llewellyn, Sophie (Tarpon Springs, FL) / Povey, Tanner (Indian Rocks Beach, FL) d. (7) Didion, Cameron (Orlando, FL) / Rosales, Fabian (Hollywood, FL) 8-4
(4) Reed, Lexington (Orlando, FL) / Stringer, Tristan (Orlando, FL) d. Garbett, Pierce (Coral Gables, FL) / Outcalt, Natalie (Ponte Vedra Beach, FL) 8-1
Martinez, Diego (Orlando, FL) / Nanduri, Nomita (Orlando, FL) d. (6) Cowan, Charlie (Orlando, FL) / Tsai, Compassion (Orlando, FL) 8-0

Mixed 14 Doubles (Semifinals)

(1) Cardenas, Santiago (Tampa, FL) / Centeno, Valeria (Hialeah, FL) d. (3) Llewellyn, Sophie (Tarpon Springs, FL) / Povey, Tanner (Indian Rocks Beach, FL) 8-2
Martinez, Diego (Orlando, FL) / Nanduri, Nomita (Orlando, FL) d. (4) Reed, Lexington (Orlando, FL) / Stringer, Tristan (Orlando, FL) 8-7(10)

Girls’ 12 Doubles (Quarterfinals)

(1) Deatherage, Mary Boyce (Maitland, FL) / Goyins, Gabriella (Pensacola, FL) d. Chen, Keting (Plantation, FL) / Gonzalez, Sophia (Miami, FL) 6-0; 6-2
Martinez, Alba (Weston, FL) / Pacheco, Sophia (Weston, FL) d. (2) Fenton, Jordan (Biscayne Park, FL) / Kettlewell, Lauren (Doral, FL) 6-4; 7-5
(3) Garcia, Meadow (Orlando, FL) / Dzheneva, Aleksandriya (Melbourne, FL) d. Reed, Madeleine (Delray Beach, FL) / Simmering, Berklie (Fort Myers, FL) 6-3; 7-5
(4) Navratik, Pearl (Surfside, FL) / Vinogradova, Sofya (Miami Beach, FL) d. Isaac, Emersyn (Tampa, FL) / Pogue, Audrey (Tampa, FL) 6-1; 6-1

Girls’ 12 Doubles (Semifinals)

(1) Deatherage, Mary Boyce (Maitland, FL) / Goyins, Gabriella (Pensacola, FL) d. (3) Garcia, Meadow (Orlando, FL) / Dzheneva, Aleksandriya (Melbourne, FL) 6-1; 6-2
(4) Navratik, Pearl (Surfside, FL) / Vinogradova, Sofya (Miami Beach, FL) d. Martinez, Alba (Weston, FL) / Pacheco, Sophia (Weston, FL) 6-0; 6-4

Boys’ 12 Doubles (Quarterfinals)

(1) Di Staulo, Alexander (Weston, FL) / Horovitz, Roy (Key Biscayne, FL) d. (5) Harrington, Vaughn (Miami, FL) / Nieder, Sammy (Miami Beach, FL) 6-1; 6-2
(6) Pleasant, Timothy (Harmony, FL) / de la Plaza, Ezequiel (Hallandale Beach, FL) d. (2) Diallo, Oumar (Miramar, FL) / Gabler, Quentin (Miramar, FL) 7-6(2); 4-6; 1-0
(3) Friedland, Zach (Hollywood, FL) / Ubri, Yubel (Miami Beach, FL) d. (7) Kulendran, Noah (Plantation, FL) / Pottipati, Rama Subodh (Boca Raton, FL) 6-2; 6-4
(4) Morillo, Quinn (Jupiter, FL) / Willwerth, Benjamin (Jupiter, FL) d. (8) Asbjornrod, Bjorn (Aventura, FL) / Prasievi, David (Aventura, FL) 6-4; 6-4

Boys’ 12 Doubles (Semifinals)

(1) Di Staulo, Alexander (Weston, FL) / Horovitz, Roy (Key Biscayne, FL) d. (4) Morillo, Quinn (Jupiter, FL) / Willwerth, Benjamin (Jupiter, FL) 6-7(2); 6-2; 1-0
(3) Friedland, Zach (Hollywood, FL) / Ubri, Yubel (Miami Beach, FL) d. (6) Pleasant, Timothy (Harmony, FL) / de la Plaza, Ezequiel (Hallandale Beach, FL) 6-4; 6-3

Mixed 12 Doubles (Quarterfinals)
        
(1) Goyins, Gabriella (Pensacola, FL) / Willwerth, Benjamin (Jupiter, FL) d. (8) Garcia, Meadow (Orlando, FL) / Pleasant, Timothy (Harmony, FL) 8-7(5)
(2) Nieder, Sammy (Miami Beach, FL) / Vinogradova, Sofya (Miami Beach, FL) d. (7) Friedland, Zach (Hollywood, FL) / Pacheco, Sophia (Weston, FL) 8-3
(3) Navratik, Pearl (Surfside, FL) / Ubri, Yubel (Miami Beach, FL) d. (5) Fenton, Jordan (Biscayne Park, FL) / Morillo, Quinn (Jupiter, FL) 8-4
(6) Di Staulo, Alexander (Weston, FL) / Martinez, Alba (Weston, FL) d. (4) Kettlewell, Lauren (Doral, FL) / Kulendran, Noah (Plantation, FL) 8-4

Mixed 12 Doubles (Semifinals)
        
(3) Navratik, Pearl (Surfside, FL) / Ubri, Yubel (Miami Beach, FL) d. (1) Goyins, Gabriella (Pensacola, FL) / Willwerth, Benjamin (Jupiter, FL) 8-7(10)
(2) Nieder, Sammy (Miami Beach, FL) / Vinogradova, Sofya (Miami Beach, FL) d. (6) Di Staulo, Alexander (Weston, FL) / Martinez, Alba (Weston, FL) 8-2

The tournament is annually a launching pad for future college stars and pros.

Former “Bobby Curtis” State Doubles winners include current two-time NCAA champ and current WTA pro Danielle Collins (Girls’ 18s-2010, Mixed 12s-2005), former WTA doubles world No. 1-ranked and Wimbledon winner Corina Morariu (Girls’ 16s-1992, Girls’ 14s-1991) and former ATP players Andy Roddick (Boys’ 12s-1994) and Wayne Odesnik (Boys’ 14s-1999).

Former world No. 1s Chris Evert, Andy Roddick and Jim Courier are among the players that have raised trophies in singles at the USTA Florida “Bobby Curtis” Junior State Singles Championships, previously known as the USTA Florida Jr. State Closed. Florida’s top junior event was renamed to honor the legendary Florida junior tennis organizer Bobby Curtis in 2012.

For compete tournament info CLICK HERE.

For draws and seedings, CLICK HERE.

Results will be posted daily in the news section on the front of the USTA Florida website at www.ustaflorida.com.

Views and opinions expressed by others does not reflect the views and opinions of USTA Florida or affiliated companies. By posting your comments you agree to accept our terms of use.

Top