November 17th, 2015

USTA Florida Regional Team Tennis Challenge Crowns Champions for End of Season

Junior Team Tennis Youth Tennis News

New champions were crowned at the Regional Junior Team Tennis Challenge in Orlando ending the local league season for 2015. The event hosted by Fort Gatlin this past weekend ­had about 100 players who made up co-ed teams in the different age divisions of 8U, 10U, 14U, and 18U novice and intermediate levels. Players spent time with their friends on the tennis courts and off the courts supporting their teammates.

Results:

8U-Red Ball Division-Participation medals recipients:

Team: JEarp -Orlando

Roster: Mr. Basker (Captain), Tanvi Chirumamilla, Jozef Miesak, Sreenathan Shakhmoori, Ivan Basker

Team: Lake Cane Spinners—Lake Cane Tennis Center, Orlando

Roster: Vitali Urbanovich (Captain), Sofia Arquets-Restrepo, Juan David Arias, Riya Bhanji Victoria A. Roth

10U Division

Winner

Team: Riverside Raptors- Riverside Country Club, Orlando

Roster: Vipin Goyal (Captain), Izzy Mogridge, Morgan OvermanChloe Pinkston

Finalist

Team: Lake Cane Slicers Lake Cane Tennis Center, Orlando

Roster: Hunaina Sattar (Captain),  Manha Kola, Anay Pachori, Noor Sattar, Zahra Zafar

14U Novice

Winner

Team: JEarp–Orlando

Roster: Pavani Bikkini (Captain), Amanda Chambers, Cassidy Chambers, Shreyash Shakhamoori, Iyengar Sampada, Jathin Gadiparthi

Finalist

Team: Wildcat- Orlando

Roster: Dave Dickinson (Captain), Alex Lam, Joshua Algee, Bryce Gottschalk, Carson Combs

14U Intermediate

Winner

Team: Country Club of Orlando

Roster: Mason Addison(Captain), Calvin Agar, Molly Hencken, Morgan Hyltin, Drew Middleton

Finalist

Team: Fort Gatlin Tennis Center, Orlando

Roster: Zulcy Reina (Captain), Nichols Bertou, Jocelyn Lam, Adam Negron, Sabrina Rodriquez

 

18U Intermediate

Winner

Team: PopKids- Orlando

Roster: Tara Beacham (Captain), Adia Allen,Candace Camoche,Tyler Martin,Timothy Ryan, Paxton Sommers, Chelese Washington

Finalist

Team: Topspinners- Riverside Country Club, Orlando

Roster: Vipin Goyal (Captain), Nicolas Cai, Charles Ellis, Yuk Yiu Fung, Chhavi Goyal, Conor Mohre

For information about Junior Team Tennis contact Coates@florida.usta.com or visit www.ustaflorida.com/youthtennis/team-tennis-challenges/

On Saturday, November 14th, teams from the Orlando area descended on Ft Gatlin Tennis Center for a day of fun competition.

Posted by USTA Florida on Monday, November 16, 2015

Views and opinions expressed by others does not reflect the views and opinions of USTA Florida or affiliated companies. By posting your comments you agree to accept our terms of use.

Top