News

Jacksonville Tennis Blog: 2017 Local Youth Calendar; Local USTA League Leader

Neighboring Clay County Made Run at 2016 USTA Florida League Championship Cup

Broward County won the inaugural USTA Florida League Championship Cup last league season with six USTA Florida League Sectionals titles, but Jacksonville’s neighboring Clay County had a stellar run, winning four Sectionals titles and staying in the race to the very end.

In Northeast Florida, Clay County’s four titles finished ahead of two for St. Johns County, and one each for Duval and Nassau counties.

“We want to celebrate the tennis communities that are participating and competing successfully in our leagues program,” says USTA Florida Director of Leagues Christine Ducey. “Broward found the recipe for success at the 2016 events, and their encouragement, dedication, and support of the USTA Leagues program created this opportunity for their players. The USTA Florida League Championship Cup recognizes the team effort of the tennis communities, public facilities, clubs, and teaching professionals involved throughout the state, and the cooperation required by these groups in order for the USTA Leagues program to be successful.”

To find upcoming league play opportunities in Northeast Florida click here.

 

Amelia Island to Train British Juniors for Tennis Industry Careers

Scott Colebourne

Cliff Drysdale Management and Tennis Smart announced a strategic alliance to create a Tennis Professional Development Program for aspiring tennis pros from the United Kingdom that are attending college in the U.S. The 12-18 month trainee-ship will provide the hands-on and education training and development required for a career in club and tennis management.
 
“This is a great opportunity for British juniors who want to embark on a career in the tennis industry,” said Tennis Smart CEO Sarah Borwell. “At Tennis Smart we are always looking for ways to help our players complete every difficult transition, and for those who are passionate about their tennis careers there is no better place to begin.”

The Omni Amelia Island Plantation in Amelia Island will host a 4-6 week introduction by CDM’s Vice Presidents of Operations Scott Colebourne and Scott McCulloch. Trainees will learn about the fundamentals of club management to prepare them for a successful role as a tennis director in the United States or abroad. Trainees will then be assigned to a home club and a director mentor for the remainder of the program, and continuing education via online coursework.
 
For more info visit www.experiencecdt.com.

 

2017 Jacksonville Youth Tennis Calendar Released

USTA Florida Tennis Program Coordinator Molly Zimmer, who covers the Northeast Florida coast, has released a youth tennis calendar covering Jacksonville-area events, and noting some state-level events, for 2017.

Events include junior tournaments, local team tennis, USTA Florida Junior Team Tennis, middle school tennis, JTT Sectionals and more:
       
FEBRUARY

3 — Local Team Tennis matches begin
11 — First Coast Tennis Foundation (FCTF) Jr. Gran Prix Queen’s Harbor
18 — USTA Florida Sanctioned Level 8 Amelia Island
25 — USTA Florida Sanctioned Level 7 OakBridge Club

MARCH

2 — St. Johns Middle School Athletic Association (SJMSAA)/USTA Florida Junior Team Tennis (JTT) match
4 —  FCTF Jr. Gran Prix Bartram Trail HS
9 — SJMSAA/USTA Florida JTT match
11 — USTA Florida Sanctioned Level 7 Julington Creek
18 — USTA Florida Sanctioned Level 8 Amelia Island
23 — SJMSAA/USTA Florida JTT match
30 — SJMSAA/USTA Florida JTT match

APRIL

1 — FCTF Jr. Gran Prix The Plantation
1 — USTA Florida Sanctioned Level 7 OakBridge Club
6 — SJMSAA/USTA Florida JTT match
13 — SJMSAA/USTA Florida JTT match
20 — SJMSAA/USTA Florida JTT match
27 — SJMSAA/USTA Florida JTT match
29 — FCTF Jr. Gran Prix San Jose Country Club
29 — USTA Florida Sanctioned Level 6 Julington Creek

MAY

4 — SJMSAA/USTA Florida JTT match
6 — USTA Florida Sanctioned Level 3 Amelia Island
11 — END of Season SJMSAA/USTA Florida JTT match
18 — USTA Florida JTT match
19 — Last day of local Team Tennis
20-21 — USTA Florida Team Tennis Challenge * Boca Raton
20 — USTA Florida Sanctioned Level 7 Bartram Trails HS
20 — USTA Florida Sanctioned Level 8 Amelia Island
25 — USTA Florida JTT match
27 — FCTF Jr. Gran Prix Florida Yacht Club
27 — USTA Florida Sanctioned Level 7 OakBridge Club

JUNE

1 — USTA Florida JTT match
3 — Semi-Annual Meeting in Naples
3 — USTA Florida Sanctioned Level 7 Amelia Island
8 — USTA Florida JTT match
10 — FCTF Jr. Gran Prix Oakleaf Plantation
10 — USTA Florida Sanctioned Level 7 OakBridge Club
15 — USTA Florida JTT match
17 — USTA Florida Sanctioned Level 8 Amelia Island
22 — USTA Florida JTT match
24 — USTA Florida Sanctioned Level 6 Amelia Island
29 — USTA Florida JTT match

JULY

1 — USTA Florida Sanctioned Level 7 Julington Creek
8 — FCTF Jr. Gran Prix Deerwood
8 — USTA Florida Sanctioned Level 3 Amelia Island
15 — USTA Florida Sanctioned Level 7 Deercreek
21-24 — USTA Florida JTT Summer Section ** Red Bug Park, tournament and qualifier for 2017 JTT Nationals, Altamonte Springs
22 — USTA Florida Sanctioned Level 7 OakBridge Club
22 — USTA Florida Sanctioned Level 8 Amelia Island
29 — FCTF Jr. Gran Prix Williams YMCA

AUGUST

19 — FCTF Jr. Gran Prix Deerwood
19 — USTA Florida Sanctioned Level 6 Amelia Island

SEPTEMBER

9 — FCTF Jr. Gran Prix Bartram Trails HS
16 — USTA Florida Sanctioned Level 7 OakBridge Club
16 — USTA Florida Sanctioned Level 8 Amelia Island
21-24 — JTT National Championships-14 U Divisions USTA National Tennis Campus, Lake Nona
23 — USTA Florida Sanctioned Level 3 Amelia Island
28 — JTT National Championships-18 U Divisions USTA National Tennis Campus, Lake Nona
30 — USTA Florida Sanctioned Level 7 Julington Creek

OCTOBER

7 — FCTF Jr. Gran Prix Eagle Harbour
11-15 — World Conference in Orlando USTA National Tennis Campus, Lake Nona
21-22 — USTA Florida Green Ball Section Championships Altamonte Springs
28-29 — USTA Florida Orange Ball Section Championships USTA National Tennis Campus, Lake Nona

NOVEMBER

11 — USTA Florida Sanctioned Level 8 Amelia Island
18 — FCTF Jr. Gran Prix Palencia
18 — USTA Florida Sanctioned Level 7 Julington Creek

DECEMBER

2-3 — USTA Florida Team Tennis Challenge * Clearwater
2 — USTA Florida Sanctioned Level 7 Amelia Island
9 — FCTF Jr. Gran Prix JGCC
9 — USTA Florida Sanctioned Level 6 Julington Creek
16 — USTA Florida Sanctioned Level 8 Amelia Island

For more individual tournament information go to TennisLink, or for questions e-mail Molly Zimmer at zimmer@ustaflorida.com.

Views and opinions expressed by others does not reflect the views and opinions of USTA Florida or affiliated companies. By posting your comments you agree to accept our terms of use.