Events

Loading Events

All Events

  • This event has passed.

2017 “Bobby Curtis” Green Ball Sectional Championships

October 21, 2017 - October 22, 2017

General Information

This is a 2-day Section-wide Singles Championship for 10 & Under Players.

  • Player qualifies to play in the 10 & Under Championship by being the winner or finalist in one of the sixteen (16) designated Level 6 Regional Qualifiers held between January and September 2017
  • If less than 32 players are eligible by being the winner or finalist, alternate players will be invited with the most green ball wins between January and September 2017
Tennislink

 

Practice Courts available during normal park hours on Friday (8AM – 10PM)

Tournament Director: Jason Gilbert

Tournament Referee:  

*No cell phones or electronic devices allowed on court

Schedule Updates

In the event of rain delays and schedule updates due to inclement weather, we will update online via the link below.  An icon and link to the post will also be available ton the USTA Florida Mobile app.  

Schedule Updates

Registration Information

Qualifying players, visit the link below to register and for further information regarding this tournament

Register On Tennislink

Hotels

Click the button below for room rate and hotel information for recommended hotels in Altamonte Springs

[row]
[column md=”3″]
Embassy Suites
[/column]
[column md=”3″]
Springhill Suites
[/column]
[/row]


Special Events

Join us Friday for Early Check-in & a special presentation by Jose Caballero, Coordinator of Coaching Education for USTA Player Development, “Navigating the Junior Competitive Pathway”

Find Out More

Schedule of 2017 Designated Qualifier Tournaments

Click the Tournament ID# for more information and details regarding each tournament.

[table-wrap bordered=”true” striped=”true”]

DateNameID#Region
 1/21/2017 Celsius Winter Level 6 (10U Green Regional Qualifier) 150046717 5
 2/18/2017 Amelia Island Spring Smash Level 6 (10U Green Regional Qualifier) 150043317 2
 2/18/2017 Pensacola Country Club Junior Level 6 (10U Green Regional Qualifier) 153100117 1
 3/4/2017 Biscayne Tennis Junior Championships  Level 6 (10U Green Regional Qualifier) 150053017 8
 4/9/2017 Lowell’s Little Legions Level 6 (10U Green Regional Qualifier) 150081317 8
 5/6/2017 Innisbrook Champs Level 6 (10U Green Regional Qualifier) 150045617 3
 5/13/2017 Rick Macci (10U Green Ball Regional Qualifier) 150066817 6
 5/20/2017 Academia Sanchez-Casal May 2016 Level 6 (10U Green Regional Qualifier) 150016417 7
 6/17/2017 Palm Beach Gardens Green Regional Qualifier 150087817 6
 6/24/2017 Red Bug Summer Level 6 (10U Green Regional Qualifier) 150050417 4
 7/29/2017 Naples Green Regional Qualifier 150040317 7
 8/12/2017 Hendrickson Memorial Level 6 (10U Green Regional Qualifier) 150080017 5
 8/26/2017 Coral Gables Green Regional Qualifier 150005117 8
 9/9/2017 Crazy Gator Championships Level 6 (10U Green Regional Qualifier) 150029817 2
 9/9/2017 Coleman Junior Level 6 (10U Green Regional Qualifier) 151456817 4
 9/9/2017 Seascape Fall Level 6 (10U Green Regional Qualifier) 150104717 1

[/table-wrap]

Details

Start:
October 21, 2017
End:
October 22, 2017
Event Categories:
,

Organizer

Thad Hawkes
Phone:
(407) 955-4178
Email:
hawkes@ustaflorida.com
Website:
www.ustaflorida.com

Venue

Sanlando Park
401 W. Highland Street
Altamone Springs, FL 32714 United States
+ Google Map
Phone:
(407) 665-2100
Website:
www.SeminoleCountyFL.gov/parksrec/sanlando/Sanlando.aspx
Top