February 6th, 2018

Duval County Wins 2, Advances Team to Tri-Level Nationals Tennis

Adult Leagues Adult Tennis News


Duval County (Jacksonville) teams captured two titles, while Escambia County (Roger Scott Tennis Center, Pensacola) and Orange County (Azalea Lane Tennis Center, Winter Park) teams also raised trophies at the conclusion of the 2017-season Tri-Level Playoffs, held Feb. 2-4, 2018 at the Florida Tennis Center in Daytona Beach.

For the fourth straight year the Orange County women won the 3.5/4.0/4.5 division title.

Broward County fell in both their finals where two out of the three matches were decided by super-tiebreakers. Duval County’s win in the men’s 3.5/4.0/4.5 division stopped a three-year title run by Clay County (Fleming Island) from 2014-16.

Tri-Level League is a doubles format designed to provide a unique team league opportunity by combining players of differing NTRP levels (3.5/4.0/4.5, and 3.0/3.5/4.0) on teams in local competition.

“I’m excited that the Tri-Level program has grown from just six teams at the Tri-Level Play-Off only a few years ago to 33 this year, which included a new social, non-advancing 3.0/3.5/4.0 division,” said USTA Florida Leagues Program Coordinator Jodi Manning. “This socially-competitive league is a great way to enjoy the camaraderie of friends in the ultimate team experience.” 

The Florida men’s and women’s 3.5/4.0/4.5 winners will next compete against teams from 16 other USTA sections across the country to determine the national champions at the 2018 BNP Paribas Open Tri-Level Championships, March 16-18, held during the ATP/WTA BNP Paribas Open in Indian Wells, Calif. Players will receive complimentary tickets and parking passes to watch the pros play at the BNP Paribas Open, and will be invited to attend a complimentary dinner. Individual awards will be presented to the winners of each flight including FILA gift bags.

For more info go to https://bnpparibasopen.com/tennis-events/tri-level-championships.

Championship results:

Women’s 3.5/4.0/4.5 Division

Final: Orange County (Azalea Lane Tennis Center, Winter Park) d. Broward County (Midtown Athletic Club, Weston) 2-1

Championship Results:
4.5 Doubles: Christine Alfert/Anne-Marie Miller (Orange) d. Barbara Barrios/Mariela Declet 6-3, 1-6, 1-0 (super-tiebreak)
4.0 Doubles: Becky Cusick/Lynn Piper (Orange) d. Cristina Tomadin/Lorena Villar Seminario de Guzman-Barron 6-1, 6-0
3.5 Doubles: Taciana Kalili/Carolina Santos-Mayi (Broward) d. Jennifer Carter/Jean Zambrano 2-6, 6-1, 1-0 (super-tiebreak)

Orange County Season Roster: Shannon Hurley (captain), Becky Cusick, Jean Zambrano, Lynn Piper, Anne-Marie Miller, Christine Alfert, Tammy Giaimo, Rachel Holt, Jennifer Carter, Kim Frilot, Brandi Holston

Men’s 3.5/4.0/4.5 Division

Final: Duval County (Independent) d. Broward County (Dillon Tennis Center, Oakland Park) 2-1

Championship Results:
4.5 Doubles: Daniel Halle/Marc Winkler (Broward) d. Andre Herke/Steven Mcgehee 6-4, 6-1
4.0 Doubles: Brad Mossman/Blake Ward (Duval) d. Ronald Coletto/Juan Molina 4-6, 6-4, 1-0 (super-tiebreak)
3.5 Doubles: Eric Constable/Robert Graham (Duval) d. Ara Toroyan/Gilmar Amaral 6-1, 3-6, 1-0 (super-tiebreak)

Duval County Season Roster: Chris Neblett (captain), Brad Mossman, Louis Saig, Andre Herke, Eric Constable, Michael Feci, Justin Kotek, Joe Deering, Steven Mcgehee, Ronald Overs, Blake Ward, Justin Craig, Robert Graham, Michael Halusek

[row] [column md=”6″]

[/column] [column md=”6″] [/column] [/row]

Women’s 3.0/3.5/4.0 Division

Final: Escambia County (Roger Scott Tennis Center, Pensacola) d. Polk County (Celebration Village Lakeside Park, Celebration) 3-0

Championship Results:
4.0 Doubles: Rachel Trahan/Kimberly Andrews (Escambia) d. Jamie Alamia/Genell Ferrell 6-2, 7-6
3.5 Doubles: Melissa Paravalos/Kenzier McIntyre (Escambia) d. Rachel Holt/Samantha Lutz 6-2, 6-7, 1-0 (super-tiebreak)
3.0 Doubles: Kathleen Galinis/Anne Elidemir (Escambia) d. Amanda Barritt/Cheryl Tolentino-Bernabe 6-4, 6-1
 
Escambia Season Roster: Kimberly Andrews (captain), Rachel Trahan, Jill Tidwell, Leigh Clark, Heather Reese, Elena Sise, Hunter Strobel, Alli Skelton, Kathleen Galinis, Ingrid Hewette, Jessica Schultheis, Kenzier McIntyre, Chelsea Whiteside, Melissa Paravalos, Anne Elidemir, Mitzi Schafer

Men’s 3.0/3.5/4.0 Division

Final: Duval County (Williams YMCA, Jacksonville) finished ahead of Leon County (Forestmeadows Park, Tallahassee) 4-0 to 1-3 in round robin play

Duval County Season Roster: Eric Constable (captain), John Ryan, Michael Halusek, Greg Smarslok, Jason Wilson, William Van Ormer, Stuart McNally, Brent Henning, Jason Collins, Ali Khakpour, Felix Nazareno

[row] [column md=”6″]

[/column] [column md=”6″] [/column] [/row]

For more info on Tri-Level or other USTA Florida Leagues go to www.ustaflorida.com/leagues.

Views and opinions expressed by others does not reflect the views and opinions of USTA Florida or affiliated companies. By posting your comments you agree to accept our terms of use.

Top