August 15th, 2016

Clay Co. Wins 2, Miami 3-Peats at USTA Florida League 18 & Over Sectionals Tennis

Adult Leagues Adult Tennis News

Featured News Slider_Adult 18 2016 30 40 50
Clay County (Fleming Island, Orange Park teams)
won two titles, and Miami-Dade County (Doral) captured a third division title in a row over the weekend at the 2016 USTA Florida 18 & Over 3.0/4.0/5.0+ League Sectional Championships, held Aug. 12-14, at the Florida Tennis Center in Daytona Beach and Sanlando Park in Altamonte Springs.

Miami-Dade County won the Men’s 4.0 division for a third consecutive year. They were joined by other winners from Palm Beach County (Boca Raton) in the Women’s 5.0+ division, Orange/Seminole counties (Orlando) in the Men’s 5.0+ division, and Leon County (Tom Brown Park, Tallahassee) in the Men’s 3.0 division.

The two titles by Clay County vaulted them to a tie for the No. 1 spot in the 2016 USTA Florida Adult League Sectionals title standings (see below).

Hillsborough County, which was looking to put up a first sectional win of 2016, went a frustrating 0-2 in division finals over the weekend, falling in the men’s and women’s 5.0+ finals. They and other local league winners will get another chance this coming weekend when the USTA Florida 18 & Over 2.5/3.5/4.5 Sectional Championships are contested in Daytona Beach and Altamonte Springs.

This year’s USTA Florida 18 & Over 3.0/4.0/5.0+ League Sectional Championships drew the top teams from throughout Florida, representing various clubs, parks, recreational departments and organizations that finished at the top of their local leagues.

The winning teams next advance to represent the USTA Florida Section at the 2016 USTA League 18 & Over National Championships — the 3.0 division winners on Oct. 7-9 at the Surprise Tennis & Recreation Complex in Surprise, Ariz.; the 4.0 winners on Sept. 23-25 at the Rancho Las Palmas Resort in Rancho Mirage, Calif.; and the 5.0+ winners on Sept. 23-25 at the Copeland-Cox Tennis Center in Mobile, Ala.

Final Results:

18 & Over Women’s 3.0

Final: Clay County (Eagle Harbor Country Club, Fleming Island) d. Marion County (Ft. King Tennis Center, Ocala) 4-1
Championship Results:
No. 1 Singles: Jill Waroff (Clay) d. Cristal Brown 2-6, 6-4, 1-0 (super-tiebreaker)
No. 2 Singles: Caroline Murray (Marion) d. Toni McCormack 6-1, 6-3
No. 1 Doubles: Meredith Hoffmann/Carrie Newell (Clay) d. Amanda Daugherty/Natalie Petsche 6-4, 7-6
No. 2 Doubles: Kristen Schermerhorn/Sheila Occhiogrosso (Clay) d. Sally Bromund/Shaana Slaughter 6-3, 6-4
No. 3 Doubles: Deana Jones/Elaine Canaan (Clay) d. Susan Atwell/Carmen Rosario 1-6, 6-3, 1-0 (super-tiebreaker)
Clay Season Roster: Meredith Hoffmann (captain), Elaine Canaan, Toni McCormack, Diane Pinkerman, Kristen Schermerhorn, Kerry Reardon, Stephanie Rouse, Jill Waroff, Sidney Rouse, Deana Jones, Sheila Occhiogrosso, Elizabeth Britt, Sharon Surdyke, Carrie Newell, Erica Washkill, Sherri Bair, Deborah Mccarthy

[row] [column md=”6″]

[/column] [column md=”6″] [/column] [/row]

18 & Over Men’s 3.0

Final: Leon County (Tom Brown Park, Tallahassee) finished ahead of Marion County (Fort King Tennis Center, Ocala) 5-0 to 3-2 in round robin play
Leon Season Roster: Jeffrey Banka (captain), Mark Horner, Dean Richards, Paul Heckroth, Avinash Ramaswamy, Krishna Namilikonda, Dan Johnson, Gaurav Kukreja, Mike Watkins, Bill Davis, Nitin Verma

[row] [column md=”6″]

[/column] [column md=”6″] [/column] [/row]

18 & Over Women’s 4.0

Final: Clay County (Club Continental, Orange Park) d. Brevard County (Desoto Tennis, Satellite Beach) 4-1
Championship Results:
No. 1 Singles: Sarah Wheeler (Clay) d. Gillian Dionne 7-6, 6-3
No. 2 Singles: Yetta Goolsby (Clay) d. Shauna Jacobs 6-4, 6-4
No. 1 Doubles: Colleen McNatt/Pamela Rowlings (Brevard) d. Kathleen Pinho/Nina Appleby 6-1, 7-6
No. 2 Doubles: Hayley House/Claudia Grosskruger (Clay) d. Stacie Neff/Julie Wolszczak 6-2, 4-6, 1-0 (super-tiebreaker)
No. 3 Doubles: Maureen Kennedy/Grace Sales (Clay) d. Karen Lorden/Debbie Giorgio 6-1, 6-2
Clay Season Roster: Kathleen Pinho (captain), Hayley House, Laura Brown, Kelly Groce, Yetta Goolsby, Nina Appleby, Maureen Kennedy, Sarah Wheeler, Georgy Barlow, Donna Marceau, Amanda Swearingen, Claudia Grosskruger, Grace Sales

[row] [column md=”6″]

[/column] [column md=”6″] [/column] [/row]

18 & Over Men’s 4.0

Final: Miami-Dade South (Doral Park Country Club, Doral) d. Miami-Dade North (Williams Island Club, Aventura) 3-2
Championship Results:
No. 1 Singles: John Narus (South) d. Eric Cohen 6-1, 6-0
No. 2 Singles: Stephane Camguilhem (South) d. Ivan Vigo 6-2, 6-2
No. 1 Doubles: Jorge Rodriguez/Alejandro Arraiz (North) d. Jairo Furniel/Jean Paul Texier 7-6, 4-6, 1-0 (super-tiebreaker)
No. 2 Doubles: Eli Panell/Lynn Vance (South) d. Aldo Daole/Cesar Aviles 6-3, 6-2
No. 3 Doubles: Todd Sadacca/Joel Namad (North) d. Guillermo Brito/Diego Mujica 3-6, 6-3, 1-0 (super-tiebreaker)
Miami-Dade South Season Roster: Eli Panell (captain), Luciano Cuneo, Guillermo Brito, Armando Cabane, John Narus, Jean Texier, Stephane Camguilhem, Jairo Furniel, Octavio Gomez, Cristian Mateluna, Patrick Kettel, Tom Buetikofer, Lynn Vance, Alfredo Lomeli, Diego Mujica, Diego Mateluna, Frank Fernandez, Ricardo Morales

[row] [column md=”6″]

[/column] [column md=”6″] [/column] [/row]

18 & Over Women’s 5.0+

Final: Palm Beach County-South (South County Regional Park, Boca Raton) finished ahead of Hillsborough County (Harbour Island Athletic Club, Tampa) 4-0 to 3-1 in round robin play
Palm Beach County-South Season Roster: Alka Strippoli (captain), Selina Weller, Stacy Muzii, Ali Schwartz, Kristin Arrowsmith, Jennifer Lane, Gedvile Norkute, Paula Myslivecek, Leigh Waters

[row] [column md=”6″]

[/column] [column md=”6″] [/column] [/row]

18 & Over Men’s 5.0+

Final: Orange/Seminole counties (MG Tennis, Orlando) finished ahead of Hillsborough County (Westchase Swim & Tennis Center, Tampa) 3-1 to 2-2 in round robin play
Orange/Seminole Season Roster: Joseph Sopko (captain), Darren Price, Ryan Murray, Jamie Feagan, Stuart Saiki, Hayden Rodrigue, Samuel Eubanks

[row] [column md=”6″]

[/column] [column md=”6″] [/column] [/row]

The 5.0+ level allows up to two 5.5-rated players on a roster, where the players must compete in the No. 1 singles or No. 1 doubles positions. The NTRP (National Tennis Rating Program) scale progresses from 2.5 (beginner) to 5.5 (advanced) for USTA Florida League championship events. For more information on NTRP levels go to www.usta.com/Adult-Tennis/USTA-League/Information/About_NTRP.

2016 USTA FLORIDA ADULT LEAGUE
SECTION CHAMPIONSHIP TITLE LEADERS

Clay County leaps into a first place tie with Pinellas County on the leaderboard, with a logjam in second place as five counties trail by one title. Here are the league sectional title leaders this year (through Aug. 15, most recent winners in bold):

1T. Clay County (4 titles) — 55&Over W3.0, 40&Over W3.5, 18&Over W3.0, 18&Over W3.0
1T. Pinellas County (4) — 55&Over W4.0, 55&Over M4.0, 40&Over X8.0, 40&Over X9.0

3T. Collier County (3) — 65&Over W6.0, 55&Over M3.5, 55&Over W4.5
3T. Marion County (3) — 55&Over M3.0, 40&Over X6.0, 40&Over M3.0
3T. Miami-Dade County (3) — 40&Over W4.0, 40&Over M4.0, 18&Over M4.0
3T. Orange/Seminole counties (3) —
40&Over W4.5+, 40&Over M3.5, 18&Over M5.0
3T. Volusia/Flagler counties (3) — 55&Over W3.5, 40&Over X7.0, 18&Over W-Open

8. Lee/Charlotte counties (2) — 65&Over M7.0, 18&Over M-Open

9T. Alachua County (1) — 65&Over M6.0
9T. Broward County (1) — 55&Over M4.5
9T. Indian River/St. Lucie/Martin counties (1) — 65&Over W7.0
9T. Leon County (1) — 18&Over M3.0
9T. Nassau County (1) — 65&Over W8.0
9T. Palm Beach County (1) — 18&Over W5.0
9T. Polk County (1) — 65&Over M8.0
9T. Sarasota County (1) — 40&Over M4.5+
9T. St. Johns County (1) — 40&Over W3.0

Next USTA Florida League Sectionals: Aug. 19-21, 18 & Over 2.5/3.5/4.5 Sectional Championships

For more USTA Florida Leagues championship information go to www.ustaflorida.com/events/category/adultevents/ustafloridaleaguetennis/ustafloridaleaguesectionchamps/list.

Views and opinions expressed by others does not reflect the views and opinions of USTA Florida or affiliated companies. By posting your comments you agree to accept our terms of use.

Top