News

Broward Extends Florida League Cup Lead After Combo 18 & Over Sectionals Win


Broward County (Frank Veltri Tennis Center, Plantation), Hillsborough County (Hillsborough Community College, Tampa), St. Johns County (Julington Creek Plantation, St. Johns), and Seminole County (Red Bug Lake Park, Casselberry) captured state titles over the weekend at the USTA Florida Combo 18 & Over 6.5/8.5 League Sectional Championships, held Dec. 1-3, 2017 at the USTA National Campus in Orlando.

Broward County extended its lead in the race for the USTA Florida League Championship Cup, awarded to the county with the most sectional titles during the season (see standings below).

“We had a great weekend,” said Veronica Wank, captain of the women’s 8.5 team out of Broward County’s Frank Veltri Tennis Center. “Thanks to all the officials and USTA staff who made our weekend special.”

Hillsborough was tied with Marion County after round robin play but advanced into the semifinals via head-to-head results, eventually sweeping to the championship title. To read more on the round robin results leading to the semifinals and finals go to https://www.ustanationalcampus.com/en/home/news/usta-florida-combo-18—over-6-5-8-5-sectional-down-to-final-day.html.

For Combo doubles-only division play, the combined NTRP (National Tennis Rating Program) ratings of each doubles team may not exceed the level in which they are competing, and the NTRP rating difference between members of an individual doubles pair may not exceed 0.5. For more information on NTRP levels go to https://www.usta.com/en/home/play/play-as-a-member/national/usta-league-faqs.html.

The 2017 USTA Florida League season will come to its conclusion this weekend with the USTA Florida Combo 18 & Over 5.5/7.5/9.5 Sectional Championships.

Championship Results:

Combo Men’s 6.5 Division

Final: St. Johns County (Julington Creek Plantation, St. Johns) d. Alachua County (Jonesville Tennis Center, Gainesville) 2-1

Championship Match Results:
No. 1 Doubles: Lem Purcell/Reymord Facenda (Alachua) d. Alan Belcher/Darryl Schmitt 6-2, 7-5
No. 2 Doubles: Robert Graham/Craig Van Boskirk (St. Johns) d. Antonio Espetia/Jeffrey Burdge 6-4, 6-3
No. 3 Doubles: Derek Smith/Scott Hiltonen (St. Johns) d. Chad Schafer/Albert Sloan 7-5, 3-6, 1-0 (super-tiebreaker)

St. Johns Season Roster: Derek Smith (captain), Dale Hardin, Scott Hiltonen, Robert Graham, David Martinelli, Matthew Belcher, Forrest Gibson, Tim Bell, Darryl Schmitt, Craig Van Boskirk, Alan Belcher, Douglas Kastleman, Barry Argalas

Combo Women’s 6.5 Division

Final: Seminole County (Red Bug Lake Park, Casselberry) d. Marion County (Ft. King Tennis Center, Ocala) 3-0

Championship Match Results:
No. 1 Doubles: Madelyn Escudero/Rianne Sanchez (Seminole) d. Jennifer Boyd/Shaana Slaughter 6-2, 6-3
No. 2 Doubles: Christine Jablonski/Krystal Deaton (Seminole) d. Christine Godek/Eileen Lombardo 6-4, 6-2
No. 3 Doubles: Wanda Costanzo/Sarah Davey (Seminole) d. Amanda Daugherty/Dina Sapienza 6-4, 7-6

Seminole Season Roster: Madelyn Escudero (captain), Lori Barrett, Isabelle Welsh, Wanda Costanzo, Sarah Davey, Ashley Woodard, Sherene Lewis, Krystal Deaton, Rianne Sanchez, Erin Stanley, Christine Jablonski, Maureen Filburn, Kristina Godiksen, Rebecca Hays, Laura Woodard, Cattien Nguyen

Combo Men’s 8.5 Division

Final: Hillsborough County (Hillsborough Community College, Tampa) d. Sarasota County (Payne Park, Sarasota) 2-1

Championship Match Results:
No. 1 Doubles: Randolph Gibson/Eric Abbott (Sarasota) d. Frankie Hennessey/Patrick Earl 6-4, 6-2
No. 2 Doubles: Michael Lenhart/Keith Robbins (Hillsborough) d. Nick Hardy/Leonard Belli 4-6, 6-1, 1-0 (super-tiebreaker)
No. 3 Doubles: Rogerio Bigio/Geoffrey Jones (Hillsborough) d. Duncan Crowley/Philip Crutchfield 7-6, 6-3

Hillsborough Season Roster: Ryan Gelhaus (captain), Patrick Earl, Gerry Valdes-Sanchez, Michael Lenhart, Thor Moody, Frankie Hennessey, Greg Estroff, Rogerio Bigio, Leighcraft Shakes, Christian Stover, Geoffrey Jones, Keith Robbins, Ryan Detres

Combo Women’s 8.5 Division

Final: Broward County (Frank Veltri Tennis Center, Plantation) d. Pinellas County (Tarpon Tennis Club, Tarpon Springs) 2-1

Championship Match Results:
No. 1 Doubles: Winnie Schuetz/Erin Pasternack (Broward) d. Allison Lowie/Kay Caldwell 6-1, 6-1
No. 2 Doubles: Veronica Wank/Karen Williams (Broward) d. Jillene Panella/Abby Kronk 6-2, 3-6, 1-0 (super-tiebreaker)
No. 3 Doubles: Stephanie Geshel/Sandy Trail (Pinellas) d. Carla Neopensi/Barbara Barrios 7-5, 5-3, retired

Broward Season Roster: Veronica Wank (captain), Erin Pasternack, Karen Williams, Beverly Norona, Brooke Oransky, Barbara Barrios, Lorena Villar Seminario de Guzman-Barron, Carla Neopensi, Winnie Schuetz, Lisa Forte

 

2017 USTA FLORIDA LEAGUE
CHAMPIONSHIP CUP STANDINGS

Broward County padded its lead, while Hillsborough County moved to within striking distance of No. 1 after the Combo 18 & Over 6.5/8.5 Championships. The USTA Florida League Championship Cup is awarded to the county with the most league sectionals titles during the 2017 season (standings through Dec. 3, most recent winners in bold):

1. Broward County (8 titles) — 55&Over-M4.0/M4.5, 40&Over-W4.0/M4.0/M3.5, 18&Over-W4.0/W3.5, Combo 18&Over-W8.5

2T. Duval County (6) — 65&Over-W6.0, 55&Over-W3.0/W4.0, 18&Over-M3.0/W2.5, X18&Over-7.0
2T. Hillsborough County (6) — 65&Over-M8.0, 40&Over-W4.5+, 18&Over-W3.0/M5.0+, Combo 50&Over-M8.5, Combo 18&Over-M8.5

4T. Marion County (4) — 65&Over-M7.0, 55&Over-M3.0, Combo 50&Over-M6.5/M7.5
4T. Miami-Dade County (4) — 40&Over-W3.0/W4.5+, 18&Over-M4.0/M4.5
4T. Orange County (4) — 55&Over-W4.5, 40&Over-W3.5, 18&Over-W5.0+/M3.5

7. Pinellas County (3) — X40&Over-8.0/9.0, x18&Over-9.0

8T. Collier County (2) — 65&Over-W8.0, 55&Over-W3.5
8T. Leon County (2) — X40&Over-7.0, 40&Over-M4.0
8T. Martin County (2) — 65&Over-W7.0, Combo 50&Over-W6.5
8T. St. Johns County (2) — Combo 50&Over-W8.5, Combo 18&Over-M6.5
8T. Seminole County (2) — 18&OverW4.5, Combo 18&Over-W6.5

13T. Alachua County (1) — X18&Over-6.0
13T. Brevard County (1) — X18&Over-10.0
13T. Clay County (1) — 55&Over-M3.5
13T. Escambia County (1) — Combo 50&Over-W7.5
13T. Okaloosa County (1) — X18&Over-6.0
13T. Volusia County (1) — X40&Over-6.0

Note: County determined by location of team’s home club. Season-ending ties to be broken by teams’ 1st-4th place results at USTA League Nationals.

Next Florida Sectional Championships: Dec. 8-10, Combo 18 & Over 5.5/7.5/9.5, USTA National Campus, Orlando

Established in 1980, USTA League has grown from 13,000 participants in a few parts of the country in its first year to more than 904,000 players across the nation today, making it the world’s largest recreational tennis league. The league groups players by using six National Tennis Rating Program (NTRP) levels, ranging from 2.5 (entry) to 5.0+ (advanced). USTA League is open to any USTA member 18 years of age or older.

For more information on USTA Florida Leagues go to www.ustaflorida.com/leagues.

Views and opinions expressed by others does not reflect the views and opinions of USTA Florida or affiliated companies. By posting your comments you agree to accept our terms of use.