January 17th, 2017

6 Different Winners at USTA Florida Combo 5.5/7.5/9.5 League Tennis Sectionals

Adult Leagues Adult Tennis News


Alachua County (Westside Park, Gainesville), Broward County (Frank Veltri Tennis Center, Plantation), Leon County (Forestmeadows Park, Tallahassee), Okaloosa County (Rosemary Beach Racquet Club), Orange County (MG Tennis, Orlando), and St. Johns County (Julington Creek, St. Johns) brought home championships over the weekend at the USTA Florida Combo 18 & Over 5.5/7.5/9.5 League Sectionals, held Jan. 13-15, 2017 at the USTA National Campus in Orlando.

Leon County successfully defended their Men’s 5.5 sectional championship from previous season. Two divisions finished tied in round robin play and were determined by win-loss or sets-won tiebreakers: Okaloosa County winning the Men’s 9.5, and Broward County winning the Women’s 9.5.

The USTA Florida Combo 18 & Over 5.5/7.5/9.5 League Championships was the final Florida League Sectional Championships of the 2016 league season.

 

Winners and final match scores:

Combo 18 & Over Women’s 5.5

Final: St. Johns County (Julington Creek, St. Johns) finished ahead of Escambia County (Roger Scott Tennis Center, Pensacola) 5-0 to 3-2 in round robin play

St. Johns Season Roster: Natalie Beyer (captain), Sandra Boney, Lauren McLeod, Sandy Kemp, Lisa Permenter, Julia McLaughlin, Sandra Ellis, Sandy Klein, Ashley Sopotnick, Lee Samuels, Pamela Belcher, Tina Schumacher, Katie O’Brien, Kristy Kastleman

[row] [column md=”6″]

[/column] [column md=”6″] [/column] [/row]

Combo 18 & Over Men’s 5.5

Final: Leon County (Forestmeadows Park, Tallahassee) finished ahead of Alachua County (Westside Park, Gainesville) 4-0 to 1-3 in round robin play

Leon Season Roster: Gaurav Joshi (captain), Selva Chinnadurai, Chandra Mullangi, Ramesh Munuswamy, Vipul Modi, Rajesh Serman, Amit Jain, Alex Samuel, Sri Kanth Puchakayala

[row] [column md=”6″]

[/column] [column md=”6″] [/column] [/row]

Combo 18 & Over Women’s 7.5

Final: Orange County (MG Tennis, Orlando) d. Palm Beach County-North (Jupiter Bay Tennis, Jupiter) 3-0

Championship Match:
No. 1 Doubles: Joanna Lees/Misa Kawata (Orange) d. Catherine Niblett/Isabel Corrigan 6-4, 6-2
No. 2 Doubles: Bobbi Carter/Rachel Holt (Orange) d. Cynthia Harkins/Candace Cox 7-6, 6-3
No. 3 Doubles: Rikki Myers/Michelle Bonilla (Orange) d. Sarah Boockford/Kristen Craig 6-4, 4-6, 1-0 (super-tiebreaker)

Orange Season Roster: Angela Larisey (captain), Joanna Lees, Rochelle Tomooka, Elisa Buffington, Jamie Roedig, Michelle Bonilla, Rikki Myers, Rachel Holt, Misa Kawata, Clair Stoppler, Bobbi Carter, Denise Saltman, Lisa Miller, Claire Fitzgerald, Sonia Herring, Tamara Rothstein, Brenda Lee, Nancy Bramley, Kristine Tran

[row] [column md=”6″]

[/column] [column md=”6″] [/column] [/row]

Combo 18 & Over Men’s 7.5

Final: Alachua County (Westside Park, Gainesville) d. Palm Beach County-South (Indian Spring C.C., Boynton Beach) 2-1

Championship Match:
No. 1 Doubles: Eugene Shintock/Alejandro Pauly (Alachua) d. Cliff Bass/Craig Kessinger 6-1, 6-1
No. 2 Doubles: Chase McCall/Scott Wright (Alachua) d. Justin Zwolski/Ara Toroyan 6-3, 6-7, 1-0 (super-tiebreaker)
No. 3 Doubles: Moussa Hanna/Emmanuel Fergile (Palm Beach) d. Scott West/Mark Martin 6-3, 6-3

Alachua Season Roster: Daniel Wright (captain), Alejandro Pauly, Bradley Canaday, Bobby Jensen, Richard Wright, Mark Martin, Cary Blakely, Aaron Harris, Scott West, Chase McCall, Erik Bredfeldt, Eugene Shintock, Scott Wright, Paul Askew

[row] [column md=”6″]

[/column] [column md=”6″] [/column] [/row]

Combo 18 & Over Women’s 9.5

Final: Broward County (Frank Veltri Tennis Center, Plantation) finished ahead of Miami-Dade County-South (Salvadore Park, Coral Gables) 1-1 with Broward winning the tiebreaker in round robin play

Broward Season Roster: Veronica Wank (captain), Beverly Norona, Jill Rickey, Meg Jackson, Casilda Diaz, Sharon Runk, Laura Di Lauro, Winnie Schuetz, Gedvile Norkute, Jacqueline Pichardo, Kumiko Currie

[row] [column md=”6″]

[/column] [column md=”6″] [/column] [/row]

Combo 18 & Over Men’s 9.5

Final: Okaloosa County (Rosemary Beach Racquet Club) finished ahead of Alachua County (DB Racquet Club, Gainesville) 2-1 tied in round robin play with Okaloosa winning the tiebreaker

Okaloosa Season Roster: Jason McLemore (captain), Mark Hurst, Ben White, Marvin Colley, Michael Matisons, Nicholas Vlahos, Caleb Windholtz, Chip Thomas, Tyler Marengo, Robert Cornett

[row] [column md=”6″]

[/column] [column md=”6″] [/column] [/row]

For Combo doubles-only division play, the combined NTRP (National Tennis Rating Program) ratings of each doubles team may not exceed the level in which they are competing, and the NTRP rating difference between members of an individual doubles pair may not exceed 0.5. For more information on NTRP levels go to www.usta.com/Adult-Tennis/USTA-League/Information/About_NTRP.

For more information and team schedules go to www.ustaflorida.com/event/2016-combo-18-5-57-59-5-sectional-championships.

2016 USTA FLORIDA LEAGUE
CHAMPIONSHIP CUP STANDINGS

Final 2016 league standings (through Jan 16, most recent winners in bold):

1. Broward County (6 titles) — 55&Over M4.5, 18&Over M3.5/X7.0/X8.0, Combo 18&Over M6.5, Combo 18&Over W9.5

2T. Orange County (5) — 18&Over W4.5, 18&Over M5.0+, 40&Over W4.5+, 40&Over M3.5, Combo 18&Over W7.5
2T. Pinellas County (5) — 55&Over W4.0/M4.0, 40&Over X8.0/X9.0, 18&Over X9.0

4T. Clay County (4) — 55&Over W3.0, 40&Over W3.5, 18&Over W3.0/W4.0
4T. Collier County (4) — 65&Over W6.0, 55&Over M3.5/W4.5, Combo 50&Over W6.5
4T. Miami-Dade County (4) — 40&Over W4.0/M4.0, 18&Over M4.0/M4.5
4T. Volusia County (4) — 40&Over X7.0, 55&Over W3.5, 18&Over X6.0/ W-Open

8T. Alachua County (3) — 65&Over M6.0, Combo W8.5, Combo 18&Over M7.5
8T. Leon County (3) — 18&Over M3.0, Combo M8.5, Combo 18&Over M5.5
8T. Marion County (3) — 55&Over M3.0, 40&Over X6.0/M3.0

11T. Escambia County (2) — Combo 50&Over M6.5, Combo W6.5
11T. Hillsborough County (2) — Combo 50&Over M7.5/W8.5
11T. St. Johns County (2) — 40&Over W3.0, Combo 18&Over W5.5

14T. Brevard County (1) — Combo 50&Over M8.5
14T. Duval County (1) — 18&Over W2.5
14T. Manatee County (1) — Combo 50&Over W7.5
14T. Martin County (1) — 65&Over W7.0
14T. Nassau County (1) — 65&Over W8.0
14T. Okaloosa County (1) — Combo 18&Over M9.5
14T. Palm Beach County (1) — 18&Over W5.0
14T. Polk County (1) — 65&Over M8.0
14T. Sarasota County (1) — 40&Over M4.5+
14T. Seminole County (1) — 18&Over W3.5

Note: County determined by location of team’s home club. Season-ending ties to be broken by teams’ 1st-4th place results at USTA League Nationals.

Established in 1980, USTA League has grown from 13,000 participants in a few parts of the country in its first year to more than 904,000 players across the nation today, making it the world’s largest recreational tennis league. The league groups players by using six National Tennis Rating Program (NTRP) levels, ranging from 2.5 (entry) to 5.0 (advanced). USTA League is open to any USTA member 18 years of age or older.

For more information on USTA Florida Leagues go to www.ustaflorida.com/leagues.

Views and opinions expressed by others does not reflect the views and opinions of USTA Florida or affiliated companies. By posting your comments you agree to accept our terms of use.

Top