August 5th, 2020

Florida Collegiate Teams, Players Earn ITA Academic Recognition

Adult Tennis News College Tennis

44 Florida collegiate tennis teams and more than 260 Florida tennis athletes were recognized by the Intercollegiate Tennis Association (ITA) in July, as the ITA announced its 2020 ITA Scholar-Athletes and All-Academic Teams.

The ITA All-Academic Team award is open to any ITA program that has a cumulative team GPA of 3.20 or above (on a 4.00 scale). All varsity letter winners should be factored into the cumulative team GPA for the current academic year (including fall 2019 and spring 2020).

To earn ITA Scholar-Athlete accolades, the student-athlete must be a varsity letter winner with at least a 3.50 GPA or above (on a 4.00 scale) and be in at least their second academic semester at their current institution.

Below are the Florida winners, separated by division.


Division I – ITA All-Academic Team

Division I Men

  • Florida A&M University
  • University of Florida
  • Florida Gulf Coast University
  • University of Miami
  • Stetson University
  • University of South Florida
  • University of Central Florida
Division I Women

  • Florida A&M University
  • Florida Atlantic University
  • Florida International University
  • Florida State University
  • Stetson University
  • University of Central Florida
  • University of Florida
  • University of North Florida
  • University of Miami
  • University of South Florida

 

Division I – ITA Scholar-Athlete

Division I Men

  • Eliott Ekindi, Florida A&M University
  • Carter Bradford, Florida Gulf Coast University
  • Juan Lopez, Florida Gulf Coast University
  • Marcelo Tebet, Florida Gulf Coast University
  • Alex Knaff, Florida State University
  • Chase Wood, Florida State University
  • Enzo Le Seguillon, Florida State University
  • Loris Pourroy, Florida State University
  • Sebastian Arcila, Florida State University
  • Alexandre Hillhouse, Stetson University
  • Christian Mills, Stetson University
  • Clement Hamel, Stetson University
  • Colter Decpste, Stetson University
  • Fabian Penzkofer, Stetson University
  • Joshua Laka, Stetson University
  • Linus Bergevi, Stetson University
  • Tim Gennes, Stetson University
  • Mikhail Sokolovskiy, University of Central Florida
  • Vasyl Kiselyov, University of Central Florida
  • Brian Berdusco, University of Florida
  • Greysen Cacciatore, University of Florida
  • Harrison Cacciatore, University of Florida
  • Lukas Greif, University of Florida
  • Oliver Crawford, University of Florida
  • Sam Riffice, University of Florida
  • Will Grant, University of Florida
  • Dane Dunlap, University of Miami
  • Chase Ferguson, University of South Florida
  • Pierre Luquet, University of South Florida
  • Sergio Gomez-Montesa, University of South Florida
  • Tobias Sonne, University of South Florida
Division I Women

  • Arielle Nealy, Florida A&M University
  • Aylen Hubeaut, Florida A&M University
  • Haleigh Porter, Florida A&M University
  • Karen Machisa, Florida A&M University
  • Karin Kozlejova, Florida Atlantic University
  • May Kimhi, Florida Atlantic University
  • Natalie Kallmunzerova, Florida Atlantic University
  • Radka Buzkova, Florida Atlantic University
  • Alba Retortillo, Florida Gulf Coast University
  • Ida Ferding, Florida Gulf Coast University
  • Julia Fisch, Florida Gulf Coast University
  • Lourdes Ramalle, Florida Gulf Coast University
  • Maja Ornberg, Florida Gulf Coast University
  • Sara Kelly, Florida Gulf Coast University
  • Satomi Momose, Florida Gulf Coast University
  • Sofia Perez, Florida Gulf Coast University
  • Kamila Umarova, Florida International University
  • Kristina Miletic, Florida International University
  • Emmanuelle Salas, Florida State University
  • Mira Stegmann, Florida State University
  • Nandini Das, Florida State University
  • Victoria Allen, Florida State University
  • Daevenia Achong, University of Miami
  • Diana Khodan, University of Miami
  • Estela Perez-Somarriba, University of Miami
  • Florencia Urrutia, University of Miami
  • Maya Tahan, University of Miami
  • Danel Ahirova, Stetson University
  • Jordan King, Stetson University
  • Katarzyna Kubicz, Stetson University
  • Laia Pasini, Stetson University
  • Lilli Wiedenmann, Stetson University
  • Megan Horwitz, Stetson University
  • Domenika Turkovic, University of Central Florida
  • Ksenia Kuznetsova, University of Central Florida
  • Marie Mattel, University of Central Florida
  • Nadja Bat Christians, University of Central Florida
  • Nandini Sharma, University of Central Florida
  • Rebeka Stolmar, University of Central Florida
  • Sara Culbertson, University of Central Florida
  • Valentina Martin, University of Central Florida
  • Ida Jarlskog, University of Florida
  • McCartney Kessler, University of Florida
  • Sydney Berlin, University of Florida
  • Ana Paula Melilo, University of North Florida
  • Constanza Gorches, University of North Florida
  • Florencia Rossi Luque, University of North Florida
  • Lea Grinberg, University of North Florida
  • Sean Lodzki, University of North Florida
  • Summer Yardley, University of North Florida
  • Valentina Mariotto, University of North Florida
  • Grace Eland, University of South Florida
  • Janvhi Clark, University of South Florida
  • Laura Pellicer Perello, University of South Florida
  • Marcela Ifju, University of South Florida
  • Selin Yaylali, University of South Florida


Division II – ITA All-Academic Team

Division II Men

  • Barry University
  • Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University
  • Flagler College
  • Florida Southern College
  • Lynn University
  • Palm Beach Atlantic University
  • Rollins College
  • Saint Leo University
Division II Women

  • Barry University
  • Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University
  • Florida Southern College
  • Lynn University
  • Nova Southeastern University
  • Palm Beach Atlantic University
  • Rollins College
  • Saint Leo University
  • University of Tampa

 

Division II – ITA Scholar-Athlete

Division II Men

  • Alejandro Ibañez Gallego, Barry University
  • Alejandro Ortega Palacios, Barry University
  • Alessandro Giuliato, Barry University
  • Carlos Gomez, Barry University
  • Ignasi Forcano, Barry University
  • Tim Buettner, Barry University
  • Alexis Guedy, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University
  • Andrej Omeragic, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University
  • Blake Rohweder, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University
  • Fernando Alonso, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University
  • Jordi Coupe, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University
  • Juan Ortiz Couder, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University
  • Lucas Bos, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University
  • Maciej Sobolewski, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University
  • Pol Fontdegloria, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University
  • Tim Loerwink, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University
  • Zen Manwani, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University
  • Cedric Holzmann, Flagler College
  • Jiri Jenicek, Flagler College
  • Luca Bolla, Flagler College
  • Nikita Tatyanin, Flagler College
  • Rasmus Jonsson, Flagler College
  • Reid Burrows, Flagler College
  • Tommaso Bagon, Flagler College
  • Andres Cabezas, Florida Southern College
  • Brandon Pham, Florida Southern College
  • Brian Pham, Florida Southern College
  • Daniel Thomas, Florida Southern College
  • Erik Nordblom, Florida Southern College
  • Jacob Baehf, Florida Southern College
  • Janis Ausland, Florida Southern College
  • Joao Fujiwara, Florida Southern College
  • Lennart Vassgaette, Florida Southern College
  • Miroslav Cvjetan, Florida Southern College
  • Oscar Sohl, Florida Southern College
  • Pablo Salamanca, Florida Southern College
  • Tim Becker, Florida Southern College
  • Valentin Hertweck, Florida Southern College
  • Aron Stajszczak, Lynn University
  • Diego Gonzalez Almedo, Lynn University
  • Diego Valant, Lynn University
  • Giovanni Araujo, Lynn University
  • Joao Pedro Ferreira, Lynn University
  • Kaivon Minaei, Lynn University
  • Lucas Flotta, Lynn University
  • Lucca Takeda Baptista, Lynn University
  • Nicolas Cabrera, Lynn University
  • Nikolas Ginter, Lynn University
  • Robin Calais, Lynn University
  • Ryan Neale, Lynn University
  • William Ljungstrom, Lynn University
  • Jorge Santamaria, Palm Beach Atlantic University
  • Michal Precikowski, Palm Beach Atlantic University
  • Philipp Hoffmann, Palm Beach Atlantic University
  • Rodolfo Hasegawa, Palm Beach Atlantic University
  • Andrea Brignacca, Rollins College
  • Atakan Gezer, Rollins College
  • Bjorn Danielson, Rollins College
  • Casey Recci, Rollins College
  • Gai Feigin, Rollins College
  • Leonardo Cordero, Rollins College
  • Mikkel Baumann, Rollins College
  • Quinn Mcleod, Rollins College
  • Alex Parker, Saint Leo University
  • Aurel Ciocanu, Saint Leo University
  • Bruno Faletto, Saint Leo University
  • Chris Traut, Saint Leo University
  • Ghali Mensour, Saint Leo University
  • Lahcen Boujadi, Saint Leo University
  • Leo Vega, Saint Leo University
  • Nicolas Bacella, Saint Leo University
  • Willem van den Akker, Saint Leo University
Division II Women

  • Aleksandra Buczynska, Barry University
  • Carla Davila, Barry University
  • Clara Versier, Barry University
  • Jil Engelmann, Barry University
  • Julie Razafindranaly, Barry University
  • Qianxin Kong, Barry University
  • Xiyao Wang, Barry University
  • Alexis Marshall, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University
  • Georgina Wood, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University
  • Julia Mautner, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University
  • Mafalda Soares, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University
  • Maria Secatore, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University
  • Roberta Krvajica, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University
  • Sabrina Ehrenfort, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University
  • Diana Baumgartnere, Florida Southern College
  • Florencia Salerno, Florida Southern College
  • Gaby Hesse, Florida Southern College
  • Laura Vetter, Florida Southern College
  • Lola Asis, Florida Southern College
  • Magda Stepnik, Florida Southern College
  • Mathilda Vidgren, Florida Southern College
  • Minnie Kim, Florida Southern College
  • Anastacia Parkin, Lynn University
  • Eleonora Liga, Lynn University
  • Eliska Petrackova, Lynn University
  • Federica Mordegan, Lynn University
  • Federica Pezzana, Lynn University
  • Irina Lapustina, Lynn University
  • Sofiya Sokolova, Lynn University
  • Ulyana Grib, Lynn University
  • Valeriya Pogrebnyak, Lynn University
  • Veronica Cichowska, Lynn University
  • Caitlyn Khan, Nova Southeastern University
  • Ivana Djordjevic, Nova Southeastern University
  • Karolina Snita, Nova Southeastern University
  • Anabelle Robichaud, Palm Beach Atlantic University
  • Elvira Edstrom, Palm Beach Atlantic University
  • Estefani Fernandez, Palm Beach Atlantic University
  • Rebecca Keijzerwaard, Palm Beach Atlantic University
  • Shelby Groeneveld, Palm Beach Atlantic University
  • Verena Weindl, Palm Beach Atlantic University
  • Yuliia Russu, Palm Beach Atlantic University
  • Aleksandra Durzynski, Rollins College
  • Alexandra Borg, Rollins College
  • Georgina Growth, Rollins College
  • Kaitlynn Groves, Rollins College
  • Lauren Lepore, Rollins College
  • Marie Debruyn, Rollins College
  • Paula Collado Cordon, Rollins College
  • Polina Vlasova, Rollins College
  • Anna Marija Bukina, Saint Leo University
  • Ashley Griffith, Saint Leo University
  • Kortney McHale, Saint Leo University
  • Kristyna Jurkova, Saint Leo University
  • Marta Vicens Miquel, Saint Leo University
  • Nina Furmaniak, Saint Leo University
  • Sandra Swiderski, Saint Leo University
  • Dakota Busch, University of Tampa
  • Ekaterina Grib, University of Tampa
  • Giulia Tatini, University of Tampa
  • Nicoline Palmgren, University of Tampa
  • Vanina Iordanova, University of Tampa


NAIA – ITA All-Academic Team

NAIA Men

  • Keiser University
  • Southeastern University
  • Warner University
  • Webber International University
NAIA Women

  • Keiser University
  • Southeastern University
  • Warner University
  • Webber International University

 

NAIA – ITA Scholar-Athlete

NAIA Men

  • Juan Marrero, Keiser University
  • Linus Fleck, Keiser University
  • Alec Lichter, Southeastern University
  • Alexandre D’aboville, Southeastern University
  • Omar Fiorenzato, Southeastern University
  • Timothy Nacca, Southeastern University
  • Tyler Glowaki, Southeastern University
  • Antonio Santos, Warner University
  • Bruno De Carvalho, Warner University
  • Filipe Gil, Warner University
  • Henrique Tamayoci Dias, Warner University
  • Julian Cuartas, Warner University
  • Cyrille de Hollain, Webber International University
  • Hugo Hasegawa, Webber International University
  • Ivan Bondarenko, Webber International University
  • Marc Schneider, Webber International University
  • Matthew W. Alexander, Webber International University
NAIA Women

  • Alexandra Yeardley, Keiser University
  • Anais Gabriel, Keiser University
  • Anais Ruyssen, Keiser University
  • Dugleisy Linarez, Keiser University
  • Joyce Nouws, Keiser University
  • Lorene Foreste, Keiser University
  • Melanie Dveksler, Keiser University
  • Sarah Schaerer, Keiser University
  • Angelique Myrtil, Southeastern University
  • Beatric Letizia, Southeastern University
  • Kishaunda Romain, Southeastern University
  • Nadzea Bijelic, Southeastern University
  • Priscila Baptista, Southeastern University
  • Sharienne Ricardo, Southeastern University
  • Andrea Silva, Warner University
  • Christina Abeln, Warner University
  • Irene Arias, Warner University
  • Savannah Hancock, Warner University
  • Veronica Kamoi Silva, Warner University
  • Cheyanne M. Canner, Webber International University
  • Isabelle K. Niehoff, Webber International University
  • Jenna L. Fosdick, Webber International University
  • Lily-Rose Rochat, Webber International University
  • Megan A. Warner, Webber International University
  • Svenja M. Koenig, Webber International University

NJCAA – ITA All-Academic Team

NJCAA Men

  • Eastern Florida State College
NJCAA Women

  • Eastern Florida State College

 

NJCAA – ITA Scholar-Athlete

NJCAA Men

  • Frederik Oervad, Eastern Florida State College
  • Tomas Reche, Eastern Florida State College
NJCAA Women

  • Ivett Dayana Castaneda, Eastern Florida State College
  • Julie Martincova, Eastern Florida State College
  • Martina Garcia, Eastern Florida State College
  • Rachel Weaver, Eastern Florida State College

 

For more information on the 2020 ITA Scholar-Athletes and All-Academic Teams, please visit www.wearecollegetennis.com.

Views and opinions expressed by others does not reflect the views and opinions of USTA Florida or affiliated companies. By posting your comments you agree to accept our terms of use.

Top