The 2019 Florida High School Athletic Association (FHSAA) State Tennis Championships wrapped up last Friday at Sanlando Park, Red Bug Lake Park and Sylvan Lake Park in the Orlando area.

Several teams repeated as champions, with individual winners sweeping their singles and doubles and establishing new records.

On the team side the Miami Palmetto boys made it back-to-back championships with their 4A team win over Lake Nona (Orlando). Not to be outdone, the Doral girls claimed a three-peat in the 3A team division with their win over Gulf Coast in the final.

2019 Palmetto Boys High School Team 2019 Lake Nona Boys Team

Gulliver Prep swept the boys’ and girls’ 2A team divisions with wins over Jesuit on the boys’ side and Bolles on the girls’ side. In 1A, St. Andrews also swept the team competition when the boys defeated St. Stephens and the girls won over Community School.

In the Individual division, David Lins from Pine Crest and Natalie Block from American Heritage Plantation claimed both the singles and doubles titles in 2A, and Sara Snyder of St. Andrews won both in the 1A division.

In the 4A girls Alana Wolfberg of Timber Creek established a new championship record with her fourth title in four years, doing one better then the great Chris Evert who held the former record with three titles.

To see a complete rundown of all the results below.

FHSAA 4A Final Results

  • Boys Team Champions:  Miami Palmetto
  • Boys Team Finalist: Lake Nona
  • Girls Team Champions:  Dr. Krop
  • Girls Team Finalist:  Lake Nona
  • Boys Overall Singles Champion:  Ben Shelton Gainesville Bucholz
  • Boys Overall Singles Finalist:  Luis Iriate Bastidas  Cypress bay
  • Boys Overall Doubles Champions:  Randy Wilson/Matthew Fung  Miami Palmetto
  • Boys Overall Doubles Finalist:  Brian Garcia/Charles Putrino  Riverview
  • Girls Overall Singles Champion:  Alana Wolfberg  Timber Creek
  • Girls Overall Singles Finalist:  Camila Ordonez  Dr. Krop
  • Girls Overall Doubles Champions:  Annie Carrera/Jordana Ossa  Ferguson
  • Girls Overall Doubles Finalist:  Camila Ordonez/Juliana Martinez  Dr. Krop

FHSAA 3A Final Results

  • Boys Team Champions:  Venice
  • Boys Team Finalist:  Doral
  • Girls Team Champions:  Doral
  • Girls Team Finalist:  Gulf Coast
  • Boys Overall Singles Champion:  Logan Haga  Pasco High
  • Boys Overall Finalist:  Benjamin Zipay  Venice
  • Boys Overall Doubles Champions:  Frank Muldowney/Tomas Pejanovic Ft. Walton Beach
  • Boys Overall Doubles Finalists:  Benjamin Zipay/Ryan Rajakar  Venice
  • Girls Overall Singles Champion:  Imani Graham  Creekside
  • Girls Overall Singles Finalist:  Ellie Schoppe  Jensen Beach
  • Girls Overall Doubles Champions:  Ellie Schoppe/Madison Dennett Jensen Beach
  • Girls Overall Doubles Finalists:  Emma Heiderscheit/Zoe Rosu  Gulf Coast   

                               

 

FHSAA 2A Final Results

  • Boys Team Champions:  Gulliver Prep
  • Boys Team Finalist:  Jesuit
  • Girls Team Champions:  Gulliver Prep
  • Girls Team Finalist:  Bolles
  • Boys Overall Singles Champion:  David Lins  Pine Crest
  • Boys Overall Singles Finalist:  Evan Dean  American Heritage Delray
  • Boys Overall Doubles Champions:  David Lins/ Andrew Pereverzev Pine Crest
  • Boys Overall Doubles Finalists:  Louis Ballantyne/Adam Lynch  Bolles
  • Girls Overall Singles Champion:  Natalie Block  American Heritage Plantation
  • Girls Overall Singles Finalist:  Caitlin Neal  Holy Names
  • Girls Overall Doubles Champions:  Natalie Block/Katelyn Gramanzini American Heritage Plantation
  • Girls Overall Doubles Finalists:  Isabel Ceydeli/Ariane Cortes  Rutherford

FHSAA 1A Final Results

  • Boys Team Champions:  St. Andrews
  • Boys Team Finalists:  St. Stephens
  • Girls Team Champions:  St. Andrews
  • Girls Team Finalists:  Community School
  • Boys Overall Singles Champion:  Louis Siegler  Miami Country Day
  • Boys Overall Singles Finalist:  Jacob Lowen  St. Andrews
  • Boys Overall Doubles Champions:  Sebastian Dounchis/ Matt Ferrante Community School
  • Boys Overall Doubles Finalists:  Max Damm/Kiawen Jiang  St. Stephens
  • Girls Overall Singles Champion:  Sara Snyder  St. Andrews
  • Girls Overall Singles Finalist:  Francesca Salvato  Palmer Trinity
  • Girls Overall Doubles Champions:  Sara Snyder/Isabel Forster  St. Andrews
  • Girls Overall Doubles Finalists:  Alyssa Perdomo/Jasmine Williams Kings Academy

For additional info go to www.fhsaa.org/sports/tennis.

Views and opinions expressed by others does not reflect the views and opinions of USTA Florida or affiliated companies. By posting your comments you agree to accept our terms of use.

Top