Weekend Agenda

Saturday

Located on the first floor in the meeting spaces to the left of the lobby.

*This session will be broadcast live on the USTA Florida Facebook page at www.Facebook.com/USTAFlorida and viewers will have the opportunity to ask questions during the Open Q&A portion.

  • 12:00pm  Welcome
    • Laura Bowen, USTA Florida Executive Director
  • 12:30pm  USTA Strategic Vision
    • Mike McNulty, USTA Board of Directors
  • 1:00pm  USTA Florida Transformation
    • Robert Hollis, USTA Florida President
    • Clark Higgs, USTA Florida President-Elect
  • 1:30pm  One Team
    • Laura Bowen, USTA Florida Executive Director
  • 2:00pm  Open Q&A
    • Questions will be taken from the audience and those viewing online
  • Credentials Report
    • Jo-Ann Zirpoli, Bylaws and Governance Committee Chair
  • Approval of Minutes and Introduction of Guests
    • Robert Hollis, 2017-2018 President
  • Necrology – In memory to those that have passed in 2017 and 2018
    • Robert Hollis, 2017-2018 President
  • Section Delegates Report
    • Nancy Horowitz, 2017-2018 Past President
  • Treasurer’s Report
    • Terri Florio, 2017-2018 Treasurer
  • Installation of 2019-2020 Board of Directors
  • Get To Know Your Board (fun, interactive discussion)
    • Laura Bowen, USTA Florida Executive Director
    • This will also be broadcast live on the USTA Florida facebook page at www.Facebook.com/USTAFlorida
  • New Business
    • Clark Higgs, 2019-2020 USTA Florida President
  • Nominating Committee Election
    • Jo-Ann Zirpoli, Bylaws and Governance Committee Chair

Refreshments will be served

The USTA Florida Office is located at 12005 Performance Drive  Orlando, FL 32827

Get Directions

  • 7:00pm Doors open
  • 7:30pm Welcome
    • Laura Bowen, USTA Florida Executive Director
  • 7:45pm Special Presentation 
    • Thad Hawkes, USTA Florida Youth Tennis Program Coordinator
    • Marjory Stoneman Douglas High School Tennis Team
    • This will also be broadcast live on the USTA Florida facebook pae at www.Facebook.com/USTAFlorida
  • 8:00pm Awards
    • Outstanding Section Volunteer
    • Outstanding Family
    • Merit Award
    • Hall of Fame
  • 9:30pm Closing

 

Sunday

  • 8:30am Doors Open
  • 9:00am Welcome
    • Laura Bowen, USTA Florida Executive Director
  • 9:15am Awards
    • Exceptional Youth Tennis Provider
    • Exceptional Adult Tennis Provider
    • Outstanding Diversity Achievement
    • Member Organization of the Year
  • 11:00am Closing

#USTAFLAM2018

Share your moments from the weekend on Instagram and Twitter using the hashtag #USTAFLAM2018

Meet This Year's Award Recipients

Click the images below to watch the video of each recipient and highlights of their accomplishments and their amazing contributions to tennis in Florida.

Questions

If you have questions or need assistance, please contact Lynne Salus below.

To get to this page easily throughout the weekend download the USTA Florida mobile app for iOS and Android, or simply visit m.ustaflorida.com in your mobile browser.

Mobile App For iPhone Mobile App for Android

Top